Sports
Nanuet Lacrosse Team Opens Playoffs Thursday
The Nanuet boys team competes in Section 1 lacrosse playoffs Thursday.
The Nanuet boys lacrosse team competes in the Section 1 playoffs on Thursday.
Section 1 set the playoff seedings and pairings Tuesday, though times for all games are not available yet.
Find out what's happening in Nanuetwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Section 1 Boys Lacrosse Playoffs
Class A
First Round
Thursday, May 16
Find out what's happening in Nanuetwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
- No. 9 Wappingers at. No. 8 Clarkstown South
- No. 10 Suffern at. No. 7 Lakeland/Panas
- No. 11 Carmel at No. 6 Mahopac
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 18
- Winner of No. 8 Clarkstown South-No. 9 Wappingers at. No. 1 North Rockland
- No. 5 New Rochelle at No. 4 White Plains
- Winner of No. 10 Suffern-No. 7 Lakeland/Panas at No. 2 Arlington
- Winner of No. 11 Carmel-No. 6 Mahopac at No. 3 Mamaroneck
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 21 at higher seed
Finals
Thursday, May 23 at White Plains High School at 8 p.m.
Class B
Preliminary Round
Thursday, May 16
- No. 9 Fox Lane at. No. 8 Brewster
- No. 13 Harrison at. No. 4 Somers
- No. 12 Horace Greeley at. No. 5 Byram Hills
- No. 10 Eastchester at No. 7 Ossining
- No. 11 Tappan Zee at No. 6 Nyack
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 18 at higher seed
- Winner of No. 9 Fox Lane-No. 8 Brewster at No. 1 Yorktown
- Winner of No. 13 Harrison-No. 4 Somers vs. Winner of No. 12 Horace Greeley-No. 5 Byram Hills
- Winner of No. 10 Eastchester-No. 7 Ossining at No. 2 Rye
- Winner of No. 11 Tappan Zee-No. 6 Nyack at. No. 3 John Jay-CR
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 21 at higher seed
Finals
Thursday, May 23 at White Plains High School at 3 p.m.
CLASS C
Preliminary Round
Wednesday, May 15
- No. 17 Lourdes at. No. 16 Haldane
- No. 18 Dobbs Ferry at No. 15 Pearl River
Opening round
Thursday, May 16 at higher seed
- Winner of No. 17 Lourdes-No. 16 Haldane at No. 1 Bronxville
- No. 9 North Salem at No. 8 Irvington
- No. 13 Edgemont at No. 4 Croton
- No. 12 Pelham at No. 5 Hastings
- Winner of No. 18 Dobbs Ferry-No. 15 Pearl River at No. 2 Pleasantville
- No. 10 Keio at No. 7 Putnam Valley
- No. 14 Nanuet at No. 3 Hendrick Hudson
- No. 11 Briarcliff at No. 6 Kennedy Catholic
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 18 at higher seed
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 21 at higher seed
Finals
Thursday, May 23 at White Plains High SchoolS at 5:30 p.m.
Section 1 Girls Lacrosse Playoffs
Class A
First round
Thursday, May 16
- No. 1 North Rockland (bye)
- No. 9 New Rochelle at No. 8 Carmel
- No. 12 Wappingers at No. 5 White Plains
- No. 4 Mamaroneck (bye)
- No. 3 Scarsdale (bye)
- No. 11 Clarkstown South at No. 6 Lakeland
- No. 10 Arlington at No. 7 Mahopac
- No. 2 Suffern (bye)
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 18
- No. 9 New Rochelle/No. 8 Carmel at No. 1 North Rockland
- No. 5 White Plains/No. 12 Wappingers at No. 4 Mamaroneck
- No. 11 Clarkstown South/No. 6 Lakeland at No. 3 Scarsdale
- No. 7 Mahopac/No. 10 Arlington at No. 2 Suffern
Semifinals
May 21 at higher seed.
Finals
May 23 at 3:30 p.m. at Mamaroneck.
Class B
First round
Thursday, May 16
- No. 1 Yorktown (bye)
- No. 9 Harrison at No. 8 Brewster
- No. 5 Tappan Zee (bye)
- No. 4 Somers (bye)
- No. 3 John Jay (bye)
- No. 11 Fox Lane at No. 6 Nyack
- No. 10 Horace Greeley at No. 7 Ossining
- No. 2 Ursuline (bye)
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 18
- No. 9 Harrison/No. 8 Brewster at No. 1 Yorktown
- No. 5 Tappan Zee at No. 4 Somers
- No. 11 Fox Lane/No. 6 Nyack at No. 3 John Jay
- No. 7 Ossining/No. 10 Horace Greeley at No. 2 Ursuline
Semifinals
May 21 at higher seed
Finals
May 23 at 5:30 p.m. at Mamaroneck.
Class C
Preliminary Round
Wednesday, May 15
- No. 17 Byram Hills at No. 16 Eastchester
- No. 21 Edgemont at No. 12 Bronxville
- No. 13 Albertus Magnus at No. 20 Lourdes
- No. 19 Pearl River at No. 14 Ardsley
- No. 15 Rye at No. 18 Keio
First round
Thursday, May 16
- No. 17 Byram Hills/No. 16 Eastchester at No. 1 Pleasantville
- No. 9 Westlake at No. 8 Kennedy
- No. 21 Edgemont/No. 12 Bronxville at No. 5 Dobbs Ferry
- No. 13 Albertus Magnus/No. 20 Lourdes at No. 4 Briarcliff
- No. 19 Pearl River/No. 14 Ardsley at No. 3 Irvington
- No. 11 North Salem at No. 6 Valhalla
- No. 7 Hen Hud at No. 10 Hastings
- No. 15 Rye/No. 18 Keio at No. 2 Putnam Valley
Quarterfinals
at higher seed
- No. 17 Byram Hills/No. 16 Eastchester/No. 1 Pleasantville vs. No. 9 Westlake/No. 8 Kennedy
- No. 21 Edgemont/No. 12 Bronxville/No. 5 Dobbs Ferry vs. No. 13 Albertus Magnus/No. 20 Lourdes/No. 4 Briarcliff
- No. 19 Pearl River/No. 14 Ardsley/No. 3 Irvington vs. No. 11 North Salem/No. 6 Valhalla
- No. 7 Hen Hud/No. 10 Hastings vs. No. 15 Rye/No. 18 Keio/No. 2 Putnam Valley
Semifinals
May 21 at higher seed
Finals
May 23 at 7 p.m. at Mamaroneck.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.